Montana Justice Reinvestment. Millions have been spent and I am angry.
[…] • Defendants had a duty to follow the law, and their own policies and procedures in congruence with the law, and owed a duty of care to the Plaintiff while the Plaintiff was in the Detention Center.
  • Defendants breached their respective duties of care.
  • As a direct and proximate result of the Defendants’ breaches, the Plaintiff was injured.

COUNT III – NEGLIGENCE PER SE

  • The Plaintiff realleges and incorporates the foregoing paragraphs by reference as though fully set forth herein.
  • Defendants violated§ 46-5-405, MCA, by subjecting the Plaintiff to an illegal, forced strip search and penetrating body cavity search.
  • Section 46-5-105, MCA, was enacted to protect persons “arrested or detained for a traffic offense or an offense that is not a felony.”
  • The Plaintiff is a member of the specific class of persons that § 46-5-105, MCA, was enacted to protect.
  • Section 46-5-105, MCA, was enacted to protect the Plaintiff from the exact type of harm that he suffered.